Call us on 03333 209 222

Call us on
03333 209 222

Privacy Policy

Check Recruitment Ltd’s principal business activities involve the placing of Temporary and Permanent workers into relevant positions and sourcing new candidates for clients. As such Check recruitment operate as data controller.

The registered address of Check Recruitment Ltd is: Victory Business Centre, Somers Road North, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 1PJ. The company registration number is: 08315400.

Check Recruitment respects the privacy of every person for whom we have personal data [“data”]. We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation which regulates the processing of data and ensures that your data is processed fairly and lawfully, is kept secure and only that data necessary for any processing is kept.

This policy summarises the information we may collect about you and how we may use that data. We primarily collect data to provide you with services you have requested, to provide services likely to meet your needs, to improve services provided to you. The policy tells you how we ensure the information we have is kept accurate and how you can request access, deletion, rectification, restriction, transfer and withdraw consent (where applicable) and make a complaint.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website for viewing, in the event that the Legislation changes this policy will change accordingly and without notice so please check back regularly so you are aware of any changes. This privacy policy is subject to our terms and conditions which are available on request.

1. What Information do we collect and how is this collected?

A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example candidates National Insurance number, age, immigration status and work history are required by law. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue our relationship.

1.1 Candidate Data
In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, National Insurance number, bank details (to allow us to pay you for any temporary assignments you complete) and any other information you may wish to share with us. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information and details of any criminal convictions.

1.2 Client Data
If you are a Check Recruitment client, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding candidates who are the right fit for your organisation: (ii) notifying you of potential applicants or content published by Check Recruitment which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

1.3 Supplier Data
We need a small amount of information from our suppliers to ensure things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide.

1.4 Referees / Emergency Contacts
In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our staff, we need to hold some basic background information. We only ask for the very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you have been listed as an emergency contact for one of our candidates or staff members.

If brief what does this mean to you ?

Common Questions Answers

Why are we storing your data ?
To help you find a new job or employee.

What do we plan to use it for?
To match your skills with a suitable employer or employee.

Will we be sharing it with any third parties ?
Check Recruitment Ltd will only share your details with Candidates or Clients who are actively looking to recruit, for which we will endeavour to speak to each Candidate about all positions prior to submitting your CV.

Can I have my data removed at any time ?
You have the ‘right to be forgotten’ at any time. All you need to do is send us a request in writing and within a thirty day period your details will be deleted from all our databases, unless we are legally required to retain it.

2. Website users / Cookies
We collect a limited amount of data from our website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website and the times that our website is accessed.

3. Legal basis for processing data
Different legal bases are used which depend upon the purpose for processing your data.

  • When data is provided for the purpose of Check Recruitment providing you with a service under a contract with you we process your data under contract necessity with the data being needed to fulfil the contract.
  • Any additional processing i.e. sharing data with third parties, marketing to you on behalf of third parties is done through either consent or legitimate interest (you are provided with useful information by us in exchange for supplying your information (including personal data) and the relationship between us is balanced in your favour. You have the choice to opt out of processing under this basis).
  • When you pay us, or we pay you, we only keep data as long as it is necessary to comply with the law.

4. Use of personal data
We will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected. Should we ever wish to use it for another purpose we will contact you first asking you for your consent. We primarily use data to communicate with you, deliver the service you have requested, or services that might interest you (subject to your right to opt out with the details on how to do this found on our website), improve our service, to verify your identity when taking payment or to meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements.

Profiling – from time to time we may use some elements of the data you supply to target the messages we send you. For example, we may use your location to send you information about an opportunity or candidate within your immediate vicinity, or we may use your company type or job title to send you a relevant news story. We do not use this information to make automated decisions.

5. How long do we keep your data for?
Data is not kept any longer than is required for the purposes of the processing or to comply with the law. As we collect data for many different purposes there is not a single retention period for all data. We instead carefully assess the length of time to retain data according to the processing purpose and to comply with our legal obligations. When data is no longer required for the purposes of the processing it is securely removed from our systems.

6. Security & Confidentiality
Check Recruitment takes commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information from theft, misuse or accidental destruction and to keep it confidential. We aim to protect personal information but cannot provide a 100% guarantee of security. All employees and data processors (third parties who process data on our behalf) who access your data are obliged to keep the information confidential and secure and not to use it for any other purpose other than that they are contracted to carry out for us.

7. Transfer of data to third parties
We may use third party providers e.g. for web site hosting, web maintenance, email alerting, subscription fulfilment and making payment. We share information with these third party to provide these services. We will also share data with public or regulatory authorities where required by law or to enforce our terms of service. We take reasonable commercial steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and confidential by any third party, is deleted when not needed for the purpose it was given, that their data privacy policies protect your data and that they only process your data on our instruction. We do not sell or rent your personal data, although we may transfer, sell or assign your data outside of our company to a third party if we merged, sold or reorganised all or part of the company. Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully and securely in the UK and will only be transferred outside of the European Union when there is protection in place for your rights and when the data will be kept secure.

8. Withdrawal of consent
When you have provided consent, if you should wish to withdraw that consent, you can let us know by sending an email (details provided on the business website) or by emailing andy@checkrecruitment.co.uk and we will remove your data from our systems.

9. Restriction of liability
Our websites link to other websites. Check Recruitment is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites nor does it have or accept any liability for their content.

10. Legal information and how to contact us
You have the right to see, erase and correct data we hold, the right to restrict the processing we do, and the right to object to it and to have your data transferred to a third party. If you wish to do any of these things or have any questions about how we use your data, or wish to make a complaint about any privacy issues, please contact the Company Data Privacy Lead – Andy Wilson at andy@checkrecruitment.co.uk or write to him at:

Andy Wilson
Check Recruitment Ltd
Victory Business Centre
Somers Road North
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO1 1PJ

Requests will be dealt with and responded to within a reasonable period, and no longer than 30 days. Check Recruitment reserves the right to charge a £30 administration fee for the provision of data depending on the complexity of the enquiry. If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: +44 303 123 1113